Bost Notifies Individuals of Possible Data Security Incident
 

FORT SMITH, ARKANSAS –June30, 2020 – Bost, Inc. has become aware of a potential data security incident that one of our software vendors, Interactive Financial Solutions, Inc., d/b/a Solana (“Solana”), may have resulted in the unauthorized access to personal information, includinghealth information. Although at this time, there is no evidence of any attempted or actual misuse of anyone’s information as a result of this incident, we have taken steps to notify all potentially impacted individuals and to provide resources to assist them.

On January 23, 2020, Solana experienced an unexpected network outage that – as was later determined – resulted from a virus having entered its system. The network came back online several hours later, and Solana increased its monitoring efforts accordingly. As a result of those increased monitoring efforts Solona engaged a third party information technology consultant and through their review, determined that some clients’ sensitive information, including their name, and possibly one or some combination of their address, social security number, or Medicaid ID (if applicable) were improperly accessed. Once Solona learned the identities of those whose information was improperly accessed they notified BOST on April 13, 2020.

 

We mailed letters to individuals potentially impacted by this event, which include information about the incident and steps potentially impacted individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information.  We have established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns.  The call center is available Monday through Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., Pacific Time, and can be reached at (800) 939-4170. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, we are offering MyIDCare™ services ID Experts® to potentially impacted individuals at no cost to them.

 

The privacy and protection of personal information is a top priority, and we sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

 

 

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name.

To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com
Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com

 

Bost Stories →     Bost News + Announcements →
Announcements Bost Notifies Individuals of Possible Data Security Incident